ARCHDEACONRY OF SWITZERLAND

Church of England - Diocese in Europe


The Swiss Archdeaconry Synod - Members and Guests 2020-2023


Ex-Officio Members (voting) 

Archdeacon             The Ven Dr Peter Hooper        (SC) (Diocesan Synod)

Diocesan Synod Reps  

Diana Dell’Acqua (SC)                                                                      

Mary Talbot  (SC) (General Synod) (Diocesan Synod)              



Licensed Clergy and Elected Members by Chaplaincy (voting) 

Basel, St Nicholas

Chaplain - Revd Caroline Throup

Revd Russell Hilliard

Revd Anne Lowen (SC)

Revd Mark Pogson

Leonat Luma    

Robin Hall  (General Synod)

Jane Weber-Miller

 

Berne, St Ursula's

Revd Helen Marshall  

Hector Davie

Maxine Wildhaber   


Geneva, Holy Trinity    

Revd Canon Dr Daphne Green

Clare Amos  

Carol Brown  

Lameck Jaston

Ursula McGregor (SC)    


La Côte     

Revd Canon Carolyn Cooke  (Diocesan Synod)  (SC)

Revd Julia Chambeyron

David Bramley 

Trevor Davies


Lausanne, Christ Church 

Chaplain- vacant

Angela Fall

Olasimbo Adenugba     


Lugano, St Edward’s    

Chaplain - vacant

Linda Denkinger 

Bonnie Staley


Montreux, St John's      

Revd Canon Paul Ormrod

Seth Barker

Middleton Squier


Neuchâtel 

Jenny Veenendaal    


Vevey, All Saints' with St Peter’s, Château d’Oex 

Chaplain - vacant

Claire Daglish

Calen Gayle                                                        


Zurich, St Andrew's          

Chaplain - vacant

Revd Jackie Sellin                                                                            

Cécile Ineichen     Secretary (SC)                          

Julianne Funk                                                              

Miriam Keller 

Tim Purdue

Peter Spychal


Clergy with PTO (Permission to Officiate)   (one vote per 10 clergy with PTO)

Revd Elizabeth Bussmann (& Diocesan Environment Officer)         

Revd Canon Alan Amos                                                                   

Revd Canon Peter Hawker                                            

Revd David Marshall   

Revd Kristín Tómasdóttir

Revd Steffan van Munster                                                

Revd Maree Wilson    

Revd Sarah Böhm-Aebersold   (Old Catholic)

Revd Daniel Konrad   (Old Catholic)            

Revd Lars Simpson    (Old Catholic)



Co-opted members (non-voting) 

Treasurer              Neil Kirby (SC) 

Partner sein Rep  Robert Amstutz

 

Guests

Episcopal Church ECUSA - Geneva, Emmanuel 

Revd Michael Rusk

Richard Cole     

Helen Mbele-Mbong


Old Catholic Church Switzerland

Rt Revd Dr Harald Rein

Revd Sarah Böhm-Aebersold (also has PTO)

Revd Lars Simpson   (also has PTO)

 


(SC) = Members of Archdeaconry Synod Standing Committee